In this section:
Four Questions to the Deputy Minister of Health
1. What were the goals of the Project «Improvement of Mother and Child Health Services in Uzbekistan, Phase 2? (IMCHS 2)»
L.N. Tuychiyev: IMCHS 2 is the continuation of successful cooperation between the Ministry of Health (MoH), the UNICEF and the European Union (EU) initiated in 2008. The project supported social development of Uzbekistan, contributed to MDGs 4 and 5, and supported healthcare reforms aimed at improvement of quality medical services provided to mothers and children, starting from delivery up to postnatal period and childhood. Implemented inFerghana, Bukhara, Khorezm, Tashkent regions, along with Tashkent City and the Republic of Karakalpakstan, Phase 2 completed nationwide scale up of cost effective medical interventions to improve survival of newborn and children.
2. What are the perspectives of sustainability of Project achievements after its completion?
L.N. Tuychiyev: Sustainability of results was ensured by three key areas of work:
At the national level,the Project assisted the Government of Uzbekistan and Ministry of Health in development, revision and implementation of the main policy and regulatory framework aiming to improve the quality of Mother and Child Health (MCH) services, including the State Programme (SP) on Strengthening and Development of System of Protection of Reproductive Health of Population, Health of Women, Children, and Adolescents in Uzbekistan for years 2014 – 2018.
The Project supported updating clinical protocols and national guidelines in line with the modern international standards, enabling improved mother and child survival at all healthcare system levels,along with reduction of mother and child mortality.Introduction of these protocols and guidelines into practice demonstrated substantial change in daily practices of medical staff and improvement in provision of medical services. To ensure sustainability of training results, newborn and children survival modules have been integrated into pre-service training of eight medical universities in Uzbekistan and approved by the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education in 2013.
As a new program element, at the household and communities level, the Phase 2 included educational component on nutrition and family care practices in order to increase demand for medical services and expand access to them.
3. What is the Project’s contribution to strengthening the international partnership to improve quality of MCH services?
L.N. Tuychiyev: For efficient mobilization of resources and avoiding duplication of efforts by the international organizations in the MCH sector,within the framework of the project the MoH has created a Mother and Child Health Coordination Council (MCHCC). The MCHCC includesthe MoH, international organizations and donors, and served as a platform for exchange of experiences, discussion of activities aiming to strengthen healthcare system and project results implemented by the various international agencies.
4. What is the role of IMCHS Project in improving quality of services provided in theMCH Sector?
In addition to technical assistance provided to develop and revisethe MCH policy and legal framework, introduce new clinical approaches and guidelines, the Project supported the MoH in development of tools and methodologies for supportive supervision, certification of medical facilities, and the key documents, such as theNational Concept on quality improvement (QI), and Strategic Planon QI in the MCH sector.
The Project carried out the nationwide Health Facility Assessment of quality of medical services in the MCH sector. Results and recommendations of this studywill be usedto further improve the quality of care rendered to mothers and children.